Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arion obesoductus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Arionidae

Scientific Name: Arion obesoductus Reischütz, 1973
Synonym(s):
Arion alpinus Pollonera, 1887
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. 2017. Fauna Europeae Project: Checklist of the land and freshwater Gastropoda of Europe. Last update: February 18th, 2017. Fauna Europea Project: http://www.nmbe.ch/sites/default/files/uploads/PDF_Upload/fauna_europaea_2017_03_16.pdf. Hoogezand.
Taxonomic Notes: Currently most authors refer to this species as Arion obesoductus Reischütz, 1973 after Manganelli et al. (2010), who made the name A. alpinus Pollonera a synonym of A. intermedius Normand. This is followed in the latest revision to the Fauna Europaea list (R. Bank pers. comm. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-11-16
Assessor(s): Duda, M.
Reviewer(s): Backeljau, T., Neiber, M.T., Rowson, B., Allen, D.J. & Badia Boher, J.A.
Justification:
Global and European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 28 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

This species is found throughout mountain areas in southern Central Europe. There are no significant threats known across the whole distribution range, and hence it is considered Least Concern (LC).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found throughout mountain areas in southern Central Europe (Kerney et al. 1983, Reischütz 1986, Dvorak et al. 2006, Manganelli et al. 2010, Welter-Schultes 2012, Horsák et al. 2013, Wiese 2014). The presence at four localities in eastern (Prättigau and Domleschg) and central (Lötschental and Niederhorn) Switzerland has been confirmed recently (Rüetschi et al. 2012, Rüetschi 2017), and the species range extends to northwestern Croatia (Dvořák et al. 2006). The origin of some localities (e.g., northern Italy) may be the result of introduction.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Germany; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Slovenia; Switzerland
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:150000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only Reischütz and Reischütz (2007) provide information about the population trend. They state that the species is found in high abundances only in moist years.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species is found in mountain forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known widespread threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Duda, M. 2017. Arion obesoductus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T2107A1325088. . Downloaded on 22 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided