Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stygobromus balconis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Amphipoda Crangonyctidae

Scientific Name: Stygobromus balconis
Species Authority: (Hubricht, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Balcones Cave Amphipod

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Inland Water Crustacean Specialist Group. 1996. Stygobromus balconis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T21013A9244273. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided