Sturnira tildae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira tildae
Species Authority: de la Torre, 1959
Common Name(s):
English Tilda's Yellow-shouldered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Might be confused with S. lilium in older collections. Does not include luisi; see Simmons and Voss (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-04
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the eastern portion of Colombia, southern Venezuela, the Guianas, Amazonian Ecuador, Peru, and Bolivia, and across much of Brazil, also Trinidad (Simmons 2005). According to Eisenberg (1989), this species of Sturnira replaces S. ludovici at low elevations over much of the South American continent.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is widespread but not very common. In Paracou, French Guiana, Simmons and Voss (1998) found this species captured more often than S. lilium in primary forests.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a variety of humid forest habitats in the lower Orinoco and the greater Amazon basins (Gardner 2008). Preference appears to be for primary forest (Brosset and Charles-Dominique 1991). It is strongly associated with moist habitats and multistratal tropical evergreen forests (Eisenberg 1989). This species is strongly frugivorous and possibly feeds on pollen and nectar, fruit pulp and juices have been found in the stomach contents (Goodwin and Greenhall 1961, Gardner 1977). A single young is born annually (Eisenberg 1989).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss in some parts of the range, though this is not considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Maintain intact habitat is an action required. The species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2016. Sturnira tildae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20960A22050501. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided