Sturnira magna 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira magna
Species Authority: de la Torre, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Greater Yellow-shouldered Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V., Aguirre, L. & Mantilla, H.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia (Simmons 2005). There is also a record from Acre, Brazil (Nogueira and Peracchi 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not rare and can be regionally common (Muños and Mantilla pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with moist habitats and tropical evergreen forests, both lowland forests and in montane areas. Little is known about this species. It is frugivorous and feeds on Solanaceae (Tavares pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known to this species. In Colombia, production of illicit crops may be a threat. In Bolivia, montane forest habitats are threatened and this species is considered vulnerable.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas.

Citation: Pacheco, V., Aguirre, L. & Mantilla, H. 2015. Sturnira magna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T20956A22049622. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided