Sturnira luisi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira luisi
Species Authority: Davis, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Louis's Yellow-shouldered Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V., Mantilla, H., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Costa Rica to Ecuador and northwest Peru (Simmons, 2005). The presence of this species in Colombia has not been verified; previously confused with Sturnira ludovici.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its status and population is poorly known and understood due to confusion with S. lilium (Reid, 1997). It is common (Emmons and Feer, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information on habitat and ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is needed.

Citation: Pacheco, V., Mantilla, H., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Sturnira luisi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20955A9239480. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided