Sturnira ludovici 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira ludovici
Species Authority: Anthony, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Highland Yellow-shouldered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy is unclear and this may be a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V., Mantilla, H., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed and common. This listing should be reviewed following taxonomic clarification.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Ecuador and Guyana, north to Sonora and Tamaulipas (Mexico; Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant in mid-elevation evergreen forest and forest edge (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with moist habitats and tropical evergreen forests (Mantilla pers. comm.). Roosts are not known. This species is frugivorous (Piper, Melatomataceae and Solanaceae) and at times will even forage on the ground for fallen fruit. It possibly also feeds on pollen and nectar. The birth peak occurs in April to May and September to October in Costa Rica (Gardner 1977, Eisenberg 1989, Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. However, in Colombia the habitat is rapidly being converted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some protected areas. Taxonomic research should be conducted as this may be a species complex.

Citation: Pacheco, V., Mantilla, H., Pineda, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2015. Sturnira ludovici. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T20954A22049077. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided