|Scientific Name:||Sturnira lilium|
|Species Authority:||(É. Geoffroy, 1810)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Subgenus Sturnira. Includes angeli and paulsoni.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M.|
|Reviewer/s:||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Range Description:||Lesser Antilles; Sonora and Tamaulipas (Mexico) south to Bolivia, Paraguay, Northern Argentina, Uruguay, and Brazil; Trinidad and Tobago; Grenada (Simmons 2005). Not present in highlands above 1,600 m, usually below 800 m (Samudio pers. comm.).|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Barbados; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Dominica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Honduras; Martinique; Mexico (Sonora, Tamaulipas); Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is one of the most abundant and widespread phyllostomids, and may be found from rainforests to dry or mountain forests (Gannon et al. 1989). Contrary to the general pattern observed in its subfamily, Stenodermartinae, whose members have a general preference for fruits of Moraceae and Cecropiaceae (Nowak 1999), S. lilium feeds mainly on fruits of Solanaceae. Despite this dietary preference, Mello (2006) listed 28 families and 83 species of plants in the diet of S. lilium, based on Geiselman et al. (2002) and his own study. There are two reproductive seasons a year in this species, concentrated between the warm-rainy season and the beginning of the dry seasons, and strong evidences of post-partum estrus (Mello 2006). Adult males present a shoulder-gland, which produces a characteristic scent and is related to reproductive activity (Gannon et al. 1989). There are some evidences for seasonal altitudinal migration in S. lilium in the mountains of Argentina (Giannini 1999) and Brazil (Mello 2006). During 10 days in the study by Mello (2006), individuals of S. lilium used areas from 1.31 to 13.67 ha, and foraging patterns evidence that these bats are efficient seed dispersers of Solanaceae.|
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||Found in all protected areas of Central America.|
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S., Miller, B. & Diaz, M. 2008. Sturnira lilium. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|