Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sturnira erythromos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira erythromos
Species Authority: (Tschudi, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Hairy Yellow-shouldered Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from Venezuela to Peru, Bolivia and northwestern Argentina (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in forests until 1,300 m asl. It is frugivorous and it moves according food availability (Anderson et al. 1982)
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range. Bats above 800 m asl are more protected from threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce levels of deforestation.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Sturnira erythromos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T20952A22052982. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided