Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Sturnira bogotensis
Species Authority: Shamel, 1927
Common Name(s):
English Bogota Yellow-shouldered Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Nowak (1999) notes that the two species were found to be distinct by Pacheco and Patterson (1992). The Microchiroptera Action Plan (2001) includes S. bogotensis but not S. oporaphilum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V., Aguirre, L. & Mantilla, H.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Colombia, Ecuador, Venezuela and Peru. Records from Bolivia and Argentina are erroneous (see Pacheco and Patterson, 1992) (Simmons, 2005). Occurs in high montane areas above 2,000 m (2,000 m-more than 300 m Molinari pers. comm.)
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Ecuador it is uncommon (Tirira, in prep.). Seems to also be common in other areas where habitat is present.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is strongly associated with moist habitats and forest or cloud forest. This species is strongly frugivorous; it possibly feeds on pollen and nectar. It is frequently recorded from mist-nets. Two young are born annually (Molimnati pers. comm.). This species co-occurs with S. bidens and S. elythromos (Eisenberg, 1989; Emmons and Feer, 1997; Gardner, 1977; Handley, 1976).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats throughout its range at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Pacheco, V., Aguirre, L. & Mantilla, H. 2008. Sturnira bogotensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20951A9238527. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided