Map_thumbnail_large_font

Argiocnemis solitaria 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Argiocnemis solitaria
Species Authority: (Selys, 1872)
Synonym(s):
Agriocnemis solitaria Selys, 1872
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species is doubtful. It is known from the dubious female type only, collected in 1818 on Rodrigues. A second Argiocnemis record from 1918 without identification to the species level is reported by Campion (1923).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Martens, A.
Reviewer(s): Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authorty)
Justification:
Argiocnemis solitaria is only known from the female type specimen. The taxonomic status of the species is doubtful. During two surveys on Rodrigues in August 2005 and April 2006 no other zygopteran than Ischnura senegalensis was recorded on the island (Martens unpublished data). More information is required to be able to assess this species beyond Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Argiocnemis solitaria occurs on Rodrigues.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mauritius (Rodrigues)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Unknown.

Citation: Martens, A. 2016. Argiocnemis solitaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2094A97785210. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided