Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strigocuscus pelengensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PHALANGERIDAE

Scientific Name: Strigocuscus pelengensis
Species Authority: (Tate, 1945)
Common Name(s):
English Peleng Cuscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Allison, A., James, R., Flannery, T., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is relatively small, it is common, adaptable, lacks major threats at present, and does not appear to be in decline.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the small islands of Mangole, Taliabu, and the Peleng Islands in the western Moluccan Islands of Indonesia. Elevational range of the species is from sea level to over 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in lowland primary and disturbed tropical moist forests, coconut plantations, and rural gardens. Females give birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The possible introduction of the competitor Phalanger orientalis may pose a threat to the species; P. orientalis has been introduced already to a neighbouring island. Strigocuscus pelengensis is not threatened by hunting as it is protected by the Muslim beliefs of the local people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are various nature reserves within its range. Further studies into the distribution, natural history, and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Allison, A., James, R., Flannery, T., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Strigocuscus pelengensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided