Map_thumbnail_large_font

Strigocuscus celebensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PHALANGERIDAE

Scientific Name: Strigocuscus celebensis
Species Authority: (Gray, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Small Sulawesi Cuscus, Little Celebes Cuscus, Small Cuscus
French Petit Couscous De Célèbes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an ongoing population decline of more than 30% over a ten year window of time (5 years in the past and 5 in the future), inferred from probable levels of over-exploitation, and rates of deforestation on Sulawesi.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the islands of Sulawesi, Sangihe, and Siau, in the western Moluccan Islands of Indonesia.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal species, of primary, and occasionally, secondary tropical lowland moist forest. It is a folivorous species that is usually found in pairs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by hunting for food and deforestation of habitat due to clearance for agriculture and clear-cutting for timber.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is nominally protected by Indonesia law. It is not known if it is present in any protected areas. Further studies into the distribution, natural history, and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Helgen, K., Aplin, K., Dickman, C. & Salas, L. 2008. Strigocuscus celebensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided