|Scientific Name:||Sander volgensis|
|Species Authority:||(Gmelin, 1789)|
Lucioperca volgensis (Gmelin 1789)
Stizostedion volgensis (Gmelin, 1789)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.|
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.
|Range Description:||Northern Black Sea basin, from Danube (up to Vienna) to Kuban drainages (where it is introduced); Caspian basin (Volga and Ural drainages). Also locally introduced in Anatolia.|
Native:Austria; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Large, turbid rivers and lakes; in brackish coastal lakes and estuaries.
Lives up to 12 years. Spawns for the first time at 3-4 years and 200-300 mm SL, females usually a year later than males. Spawns for about one month in April-May, at 10-22°C. Individual females may spawn 2-3 portions of eggs. May undertake short spawning migrations. Males are territorial and excavate shallow depressions in sand or gravel, or exposed plant roots on which eggs are deposited, usually along shallow shores at 1-2 m depth. Nests often close to nests of S. lucioperca. Most active at dusk and dawn, foraging on small fish and invertebrates. Larvae and juveniles pelagic, feeding on zooplankton.
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats known.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
|Citation:||Freyhof, J. 2011. Sander volgensis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|