Sander volgensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Sander volgensis
Species Authority: (Gmelin, 1789)
Common Name(s):
English Volga Pikeperch, Volga Zander
Lucioperca volgensis (Gmelin 1789)
Stizostedion volgensis (Gmelin, 1789)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.

European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northern Black Sea basin, from Danube (up to Vienna) to Kuban drainages (where it is introduced); Caspian basin (Volga and Ural drainages). Also locally introduced in Anatolia.
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Large, turbid rivers and lakes; in brackish coastal lakes and estuaries.

Lives up to 12 years. Spawns for the first time at 3-4 years and 200-300 mm SL, females usually a year later than males. Spawns for about one month in April-May, at 10-22°C. Individual females may spawn 2-3 portions of eggs. May undertake short spawning migrations. Males are territorial and excavate shallow depressions in sand or gravel, or exposed plant roots on which eggs are deposited, usually along shallow shores at 1-2 m depth. Nests often close to nests of S. lucioperca. Most active at dusk and dawn, foraging on small fish and invertebrates. Larvae and juveniles pelagic, feeding on zooplankton.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2013. Sander volgensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T20862A9232509. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided