Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sander marinus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Sander marinus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1828)
Common Name(s):
English Estuarine Perch
Synonym(s):
Stizostedion marinum (Cuvier, 1828)
Taxonomic Notes: Appeared in the IUCN Red Lists from 1996 to 2006 under the name Stizostedion marinum.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Azerbaijan; Bulgaria; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Moldova; Romania; Russian Federation; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Sander marinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T20861A9232437. . Downloaded on 06 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided