Stenopelmatus nigrocapitatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Stenopelmatidae

Scientific Name: Stenopelmatus nigrocapitatus
Species Authority: Tinkham & Rentz, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Black-headed Jerusalem Cricket

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rentz, D.C.F.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted to Fresno, Tulare, and King County in California, USA (D.C.F. Rentz pers. comm. 1995).
Countries occurrence:
United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Occurs in small, disjunct populations (D.C.F. Rentz pers. comm. 1995).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threatened by development (D.C.F. Rentz pers. comm. 1995).

Citation: Rentz, D.C.F. 1996. Stenopelmatus nigrocapitatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T20764A9230188. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided