Rattus vandeuseni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Rattus vandeuseni
Species Authority: Taylor & Calaby, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Van Deusen's Rat
Stenomys vandeuseni (Taylor & Calaby, 1982)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Aplin, K. & Dickman, C.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is suspected to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. This species is known only from a few localities in a small area, and not found in other areas which have been surveyed.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the mountains of south-east Papua New Guinea, where it is found at altitudes above 1,300 m asl. It may range more widely than currently known (e.g., it is possibly present on Mount Simpson). Its range is suspected to be very fragmented.
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In general it is not common. It may be locally abundant at certain sites but absent from others. Around 15 specimens have been collected.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals have been recorded in primary montane tropical moist forest. Little is known about the natural history of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest within which this species lives has been degraded in parts of its range. It is potentially threatened by continuing loss of forest habitat by an increase in the human population density of the area (i.e., rural gardens appear to be pushed further up the slopes by expanding oil palm plantations lower down). There may be competition with Rattus rattus at the lower edges of its elevational range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies into the distribution, natural history, habitat status, and threats to the species are needed. Important areas of habitat for this species should be identified and protected.

Citation: Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Helgen, K., Wright, D., Aplin, K. & Dickman, C. 2008. Rattus vandeuseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20760A9229741. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided