Map_thumbnail_large_font

Steatomys krebsii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Nesomyidae

Scientific Name: Steatomys krebsii
Species Authority: Peters, 1852
Common Name(s):
English Kreb's Fat Mouse
Synonym(s):
Steatomys leucorhynchus Hill & Carter, 1937
Taxonomic Notes: Steatomys krebsii represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-07
Assessor(s): Monadjem, A. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because its population is not believed to be in decline at present. Further taxonomic resolution is required as this species, due to its disjunct distribution within the assessment region, may represent several endemic species, some of which may potentially be threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a disjunct distribution across southern Africa. It is known from coastal south-western South Africa, north-eastern South Africa, southwestern Angola, and from eastern Angola, western Zambia and northern Botswana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Botswana; Namibia; South Africa; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is difficult to estimate the population abundance as the species appears to be "trap shy".
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits a wide variety of habitats. In the southern part of its range it occurs in Meditteranean type shrubby vegetation, in the middle it occurs in high altitude shrubland, then in the north it occurs in higher altitude grassland.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The northern part of the range of the species includes a few protected areas.

Citation: Monadjem, A. & Schlitter, D. 2016. Steatomys krebsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20720A22233457. . Downloaded on 07 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided