Staurotypus salvinii 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Kinosternidae

Scientific Name: Staurotypus salvinii
Species Authority: Gray, 1864
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Coast Giant Musk Turtle, Giant Musk Turtle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Staurotypus salvinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20715A97383062. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided