Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rosenblattichthys hubbsi 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae

Scientific Name: Rosenblattichthys hubbsi Johnson, 1974
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hubb’s Pearleye
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 February 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 5 February 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-02-18
Assessor(s): Ralph, G.
Reviewer(s): Sayer, C. & Nieto, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Not Applicable (NA)

In Europe, Rosenblattichthys hubbsi is found in the Azores and the Canary Islands. This species is assessed as Not Applicable as it has a marginal occurrence in Europe. Its European population is considered to represent less than 1% of the global population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In Europe, Rosenblattichthys hubbsi is found in the Azores (Carneiro et al. 2014) and the Canary Islands (Bordes Caballero et al. 2009).

Globally, Rosenblattichthys hubbsi is intermittently distributed  in the waters of the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans, most often found in tropical and subtropical waters. It has not been reported to inhabit the central South Pacific nor the Mediterranean Sea. In the eastern Central Atlantic, it is known from only three stations, 24°N -2.5°S, and none from the Gulf of Guinea or Benguela (Johnson 1990).

It is found between the depths of 500-1,000 m (Thompson 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Azores); Spain (Canary Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1000
Upper depth limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very little is known about the population density and dynamics of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rosenblattichthys hubbsi is a meso- and bathypelagic species of fish. It is a piscivore that feeds mainly on a variety of other pelagic fishes (Thompson 2002). This family of fishes is presumed to be synchronous hermaphrodites (Thompson 2002). Little else is known about the fecundity, ecology or life history of this fish.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not enough is known about this fish to determine if there are any significant threats towards it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Ralph, G. 2015. Rosenblattichthys hubbsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T20662018A71224590. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided