Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rosenblattichthys hubbsi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Scopelarchidae

Scientific Name: Rosenblattichthys hubbsi Johnson, 1974
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hubb’s Pearleye
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 February 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 5 February 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-20
Assessor(s): Bannermann, P., Nunoo, F., Poss, S. & Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
This species is wide ranging, not utilized and has no major known threats. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Rosenblattichthys hubbsi is intermittently distributed in the waters of the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans, most often found in tropical and subtropical waters. It has not been reported to inhabit the central South Pacific nor the Mediterranean Sea. In the eastern Central Atlantic, it is known from only three stations, 24°N -2.5°S, and none from the Gulf of Guinea or Benguela (Johnson 1990). There are numerous MCZ records for this species in the Gulf of Mexico and in the Caribbean Sea. It is found between the depths of 500-1,000 m (Thompson 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Australia; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil (Trindade); British Indian Ocean Territory; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland), Galápagos); French Guiana; French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Gambia; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Mozambique; Nicaragua; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Portugal (Azores, Madeira); Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Spain (Canary Is.); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., Midway Is., US Line Is., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Wallis and Futuna; Western Sahara; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1000
Upper depth limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Very little is known about the population density and dynamics of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rosenblattichthys hubbsi is a meso- and bathypelagic species of fish. It is a piscivore that feeds mainly on a variety of other pelagic fishes (Thompson 2002). This family of fishes is presumed to be synchronous hermaphrodites (Thompson 2002). Little else is known about the fecundity, ecology or life history of this fish.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):  Not enough is known about this fish to determine if there are any significant threats towards it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures are in place.

Citation: Bannermann, P., Nunoo, F., Poss, S. & Russell, B. 2015. Rosenblattichthys hubbsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T20662018A20683403. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided