Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zabalius ophthalmicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Zabalius ophthalmicus
Species Authority: (Walker, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-legged Sylvan Katydid
Synonym(s):
Pseudophyllus ophthalmicus Walker, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-05-24
Assessor(s): Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Willemse, L.P.M.
Justification:
The threat status of the Blue-legged Sylvan Katydid (Zabalius ophthalmicus) is Least Concern because it has a widespread distribution, a large extent of occurrence and its geographic range is not expected to be severely fragmented or to experience decline or extreme fluctuations presently or in the foreseeable future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Blue-legged Sylvan Katydid is distributed throughout the eastern part of sub-Saharan Africa (Hemp 2013). In South Africa, they are common in the eastern part of the country. In recent years, a population of the species was established in Cape Town and surrounding urban areas.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Mozambique; Namibia; South Africa (Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga, Western Cape); Tanzania, United Republic of; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:31Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No information on population sizes or trends is available.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species lays its eggs in bark and then spends its entire life in trees. When threatened, these katydids extend and display their brightly coloured hind legs.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species has a widespread distribution and has no known immediate threats. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species but it has a widespread distribution.

Citation: Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P. 2014. Zabalius ophthalmicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T20658341A56181327. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided