Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brinckiella serricauda 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Brinckiella serricauda Naskrecki & Bazelet, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Serrated Winter Katydid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-04-20
Assessor(s): Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Bushell, M.
Justification:

The threat status of the Serrated Winter Katydid (Brinckiella serricauda) cannot be assessed at present, so it is Data Deficient. Only one specimen has been collected, so area of occupancy and extent of occurrence cannot be estimated. The species' only known locality is along the N7 highway outside of Garies, Northern Cape Province, South Africa, so threats to its survival cannot be predicted. 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Serrated Winter Katydid is known from only one specimen collected near Garies, Northern Cape, South Africa.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Northern Cape Province)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No information on population sizes or trends is available.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The single known specimen of this species was found along the N7 highway in the Succulent Karoo biome (Naskrecki and Bazelet 2009).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Only one specimen of this species is known so the threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place for this species and it is not known to occur within any protected areas.


Citation: Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P. 2014. Brinckiella serricauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T20644159A56180319. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided