Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brinckiella arboricola 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Brinckiella arboricola Naskrecki & Bazelet, 2009
Common Name(s):
English Tree Winter Katydid

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-06-20
Assessor(s): Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Bushell, M.
Justification:

The Tree Winter Katydid (Brinckiella arboricola) is Endangered under criterion B1 because its extent of occurrence is small (~2,800 km2), it has only been recorded in three locations, and its habitat quality is estimated to be in decline. This species occurs within the Fynbos and Succulent Karoo biomes, both of which are notable biodiversity hotspots, naturally geographically restricted and under anthropogenic stress. This habitat type is predominantly utilized for livestock grazing, cultivation with annual crops, and urban development which may be detrimental to the host plants of the species. The genus of this species experienced an adaptive radiation in the region, with at least 9 species known in a relatively small geographic area. This species occurs within Matjiesrivier Nature Reserve, Western Cape, and Goegap Nature Reserve, Northern Cape.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The Tree Winter Katydid is endemic to Northern and Western Cape Provinces, South Africa.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No information on population sizes or trends is available.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:UnknownPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is endemic to the Fynbos and Succulent Karoo biomes. It probably feeds on flowers and leaves of a very narrow range of host plants and occurs primarily on low, herbaceous shrubs and, unusually for the genus, trees. This species feeds and stridulates at night but can be found basking in the daytime on sunny days during the winter and early spring, from August until October, a time when very few insects are active (Naskrecki and Bazelet 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal threat to this species is habitat destruction by cultivation with annual crops, over-grazing, urban development or alien species invasion. Climate change is also likely to effect the distribution of the species host plants by altering rainfall patterns and ambient temperatures.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No specific conservation measures are in place for this species but it is known to occur within at least two protected areas, Matjiesrivier and Goegap Nature Reserves.


Citation: Bazelet, C. & Naskrecki, P. 2014. Brinckiella arboricola. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T20644123A56180309. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided