Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spilocuscus kraemeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Phalangeridae

Scientific Name: Spilocuscus kraemeri (Schwartz, 1910)
Common Name(s):
English Admiralty Cuscus, Manus Island Spotted Cuscus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J. & Wright, D.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although it is common within its small range (its extent of occurrence is less than 2,000 km2), there is continuing decline in both quality of habitat and numbers of individuals, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B. The increasing human population pressures and the low fecundity of this relatively long-lived animal are cause for concern. Populations of this species should be closely monitored.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Admiralty Island group of Papua New Guinea. It is present on the islands of Manus, Lou and Luf, and Wuvulu; it is extinct on Baluan; the species may also occur on Ninigo (Flannery 1995). It has also been recorded on or just off New Britain Island twice, but these specimens could have originated from Manus (Helgen and Flannery 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common on Manus. The subpopulation on Baluan was presumably extirpated through overhunting. Its status on other islands is not well known.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species has been recorded from almost mature forest to traditional gardens on Manus (Flannery 1995). It is an arboreal species with an annual breeding cycle.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species is able to tolerate degraded habitats (occurring in rural gardens), there is continuing decline in habitat quality. It is commonly hunted and eaten over much of its range; the species may also be widely traded to other islands. The species appears to be common on Manus in the face of hunting pressure (Flannery 1995). However, increasing human population pressures and the low fecundity of this relatively long-lived animal coupled with the declines in habitat and hunting pressure are cause for concern (particularly in the future).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if this species is present in any protected areas, although there is a wildlife management area on Manus. Populations of this species should be closely monitored.
This species is listed on Appendix II of CITES.

Citation: Helgen, K., Leary, T., Singadan, R., Menzies, J. & Wright, D. 2008. Spilocuscus kraemeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20637A9216570. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided