Map_thumbnail_large_font

Coendou spinosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Erethizontidae

Scientific Name: Coendou spinosus F. Cuvier, 1823
Common Name(s):
English Paraguay Hairy Dwarf Porcupine, Spiny Tree Porcupine
Synonym(s):
Sphiggurus villosus (F. Cuvier, 1823)
Taxonomic Source(s): Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was included in Coendou, often referred to as C. paraguayensis (Eisenberg and Redford 1999). S. villosus has been combined with this species (Voss 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Patterson, B. & Leite, Y.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in southeastern Brazil, eastern Paraguay, northern Uruguay, northeastern Argentina with an elevational range near sea level to 1,150 m (Barthelmess 2016, Voss 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apparently uncommon (Emmons and Feer 1997). However, this species is locally common and can be found in secondary forest canopy and near human communities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in wide range of habitats, including Cerrado, Pantanal and the Atlantic Forest. In lowland tropical rainforest it occurs in primary forest, there is a possibility that mature secondary growth might be inhabited. The species is active at night and their average height when active is 8 m. Their total home range is around 0.063 km. The only observed food consumed was new leaves from six tree species (Voss 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been included in CITES Appendix III since 1976 (Uruguay).

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Coendou spinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20630A22213974. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided