Map_thumbnail_large_font

Arctocebus aureus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES LORISIDAE

Scientific Name: Arctocebus aureus
Species Authority: De Winton, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Golden Angwantibo, Golden Potto

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bearder, S., Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is relatively widespread in central Africa, and there are no known major threats resulting in a significant population decline.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species may occur from the Sanaga River to the Congo River/Ubangi River, but with a very localized and patchy distribution. The range limits of this species are poorly known.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This cryptic species is considered rare in Gabon, where densities of 2 individuals/km² were found in dense primary forest and 7/km² in thickets in secondary forest. Normal census methods are impossible because it hides its head and eyes at the least disturbance.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Confined to vine tangles and areas with abundant young (or slow-growing) leafy stems in the understorey of moist evergreen, lowland rainforests. Large vertical branches are never climbed because the small, narrow hands and feet of this species are adapted only to close around stems less than 6 cm in diameter. This species avoids climbing higher than 15 m (it mostly lives below 5 m) due to heightened competition from birds, less consistent insect resources, more exposure to wind, sun, and predators, and fewer thin-branched tangles to shelter in. It frequently descends to the forest floor for fallen fruits and invertebrates. Caterpillars of all species are eaten, including hairy and distasteful species that are avoided by other insect-predators. The females give birth to one infant twice per year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is too small and cryptic to face much danger from human predation. Clear-felling and large-scale clearances are the only major threat to their habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected by law in Gabon. It is listed as Class B under the African Convention, and under Appendix II of CITES. It is presumably in a number of the new National Parks in Gabon. This is a poorly known species in need of further research.

Citation: Bearder, S., Oates, J.F. & Groves, C.P. 2008. Arctocebus aureus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided