Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xerospermophilus perotensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Xerospermophilus perotensis Merriam, 1893
Common Name(s):
English Perote Ground Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Spermophilus perotensis Merriam, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic revision in the Holarctic ground squirrel genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is now recognized under a new genus, Xerospermophilus (Helgen et al. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Castro-Arellano, I.
Justification:
The Perote Ground Squirrel is endemic to Mexcio. The species is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, due to timber extraction and clearing of forest for agriculture.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Mexico in the oriental basin which is located between Puebla and Veracruz and found at elevations between 2,200-2,700 m. Its original range was 5,250 km² (Ochoa et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Puebla, Veracruz)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2340
Upper elevation limit (metres):2370
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is now only known in 16 localities, and has also experienced a decrease in genetic diversity. If this species continues decreasing in population and diversity inbreeding may occur within populations and may compromise its ability to survive (Ochoa et al. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found at a variety of habitats ranging from tropical, subtropical, prairies, woodlands, deserts, temperate grasslands and tundras (Ochoa et al. 2012). This squirrel is common in high elevation pine-forest. These squirrels tend to dig burrows, so they prefer arid grasslands with dense shrubs (Ochoa et al. 2012). It is active approximately nine months of the year, from early March to November. By early October, most squirrels have gone into hibernation. Predators probably include long-tailed weasels (Mustela frenata), and domestic dogs (Canis familiaris) (Best and Ceballos 1995). Two adult females were pregnant in July; one had seven embryos and six the other; mean litter size is four. Apparently, it has a late breeding season or two litters each year (Best and Ceballos 1995).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by extensive habitat fragmentation and deforestation within its restricted range due to timber extraction and clearing of forest for agriculture (potatoes). From the end of the 20th century an increase in urbanization, intensive agriculture and over grazing has posed a threat to this species' habitat (Ochoa et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2016. Xerospermophilus perotensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T20489A22264586. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided