Callospermophilus madrensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Callospermophilus madrensis
Species Authority: Merriam, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Sierra Madre Ground Squirrel
Spermophilus madrensis (Merriam, 1901)
Taxonomic Source(s): Helgen, K.M., Cole, F.R.,Helgen, L.E. and Wilson, D.E. 2009. Generic Revision in the Holarctic Ground Squirrel Genus Spermophilus. Journal of Mammalogy 90(2): 270-305.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Near Threatened because, although this species is widespread, it is only found in high elevation pine forest within its range that are undergoing extensive deforestation due to timber extraction. The population of this species is probably in significant decline, but not at more than 30% over a ten year period, thus the species is close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in south-western Chihuahua, Mexico (Hoffmann and Thorington 2005). Its altitudinal range is from 3,000 to 3,750 m (Webb and Baker 1984).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):3750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in suitable habitat (pine forest). It is not found outside this vegetation type.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It occurs in pine forests at elevations higher than the pinyon-pine belt. It inhabits slopes covered by Pseudotsuga, Pinus, Juniperus, and Populus, without Quercus (Webb and Baker 1984).

A female captured in May had five embryos; and in June four females captured contained two, four and five embryos each. In July, seven females were lactating (Best and Thomas 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by intensive habitat loss due to timber extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species distribution falls partially into several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Callospermophilus madrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20485A9206640. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided