|Scientific Name:||Spermophilus madrensis|
|Species Authority:||(Merriam, 1901)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
Listed as Near Threatened because, although this species is widespread, it is only found in high elevation pine forest within its range that are undergoing extensive deforestation due to timber extraction. The population of this species is probably in significant decline, but not at more than 30% over a ten year period, thus the species is close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion A.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in south-western Chihuahua, Mexico (Hoffmann and Thorington 2005). Its altitudinal range is from 3,000 to 3,750 m (Webb and Baker 1984).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in suitable habitat (pine forest). It is not found outside this vegetation type.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is poorly known. It occurs in pine forests at elevations higher than the pinyon-pine belt. It inhabits slopes covered by Pseudotsuga, Pinus, Juniperus, and Populus, without Quercus (Webb and Baker 1984).
A female captured in May had five embryos; and in June four females captured contained two, four and five embryos each. In July, seven females were lactating (Best and Thomas 1991).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by intensive habitat loss due to timber extraction.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species distribution falls partially into several protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Spermophilus madrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|