Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spermophilus fulvus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Spermophilus fulvus
Species Authority: Lichtenstein, 1823
Common Name(s):
English Yellow Ground Squirrel
Synonym(s):
Citellus fulvus Lichtenstein, 1823
Citellus fulvus Lichtenstein, 1823
Taxonomic Notes: Five subspecies are recognised. Spermophilus fulvus hybridizes with S. major in areas where these two species overlap.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
A widespread and abundant species with no major threats. Although population declines have been noted in some parts of the range, it is not believed to approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations). For these reasons, it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Russia and Kazakhstan, from the Caspian Sea and the Volga River to Lake Balkash; south through Uzbekistan, W Tajikistan and Turkmenistan to NE Iran, N Afghanistan and China. The southern part of the range is fragmented.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; China; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Russian Federation; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In some regions of Russia and Kazakhstan populations have declined as a result of commercial hunting, but the species remains common and abundant throughout most of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits sand, clay and loess deserts and semi-deserts. In the forest zone it lives on black absinth and saltwort alkali soils. Usually digs a single burrows on a large territory. Sometimes burrows of the great gerbil Rhombomys opimus are used. Migrates seasonally from sites flooded with water from melted snow, or in search for fresh vegetation. Hibernation is extended; the species exits hibernation in mid-May and after 3-4 months enters hibernation again. Feeds on overground parts of cereals, absinths and saltworts.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it is hunted commercially, this is not considered to be a major threat to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No special conservation measures apply to this species.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K., Formozov, N. & Sheftel, B. 2008. Spermophilus fulvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided