Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spermophilus beecheyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Spermophilus beecheyi
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English California Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Amori, G., Koprowski, J. & Roth, L. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the western United States and adjoining north-western Mexico, from extreme south-central Washington and western Oregon, south-ward throughout most of California, and into north-western Baja California.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California, Nevada, Oregon, Washington)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In California and northern Baja California, this species is widespread and locally abundant in most habitats where found, including agricultural areas. In the central desert of Baja California and California it is rare.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in successional habitats, roadsides, farmlands, chaparral, desert, and open grassy areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Linzey, A.V., Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Spermophilus beecheyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided