|Scientific Name:||Spermophilus adocetus|
|Species Authority:||(Merriam, 1903)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Generic synonyms are Callospermophilus, Citellus, Otospermophilus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs in eastern Jalisco, Michoacan, and Mexico, and Guerrero, Mexico (Thorington and Hoffmann 2005).|
Native:Mexico (Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacán)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common in suitable areas (Best 1995). Its population size varies from year to year and among seasons (Villa-R. 1943 in Best 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species lives in areas with xerophytic vegetation, in rocks areas along canyon sides, around stone walls and corrals near ranches, and in agricultural areas.
It uses burrows that are made in open ground at the base of a tree or bush, in rocky areas along small ravines, or under mesquite. This species is an omnivore, and the dried and black seeds of Crescentia are an important part of its diet, as well as the fruits of plum trees.This species may cause significant damage to cultivated crops, such as corn, beans, and sorghum. It is possible that this species has spread its range into the more arid habitats of the Mexican Plateau because of the large areas under cultivation (Best 1995).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known major threats.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. It is found in Pico Tancitaro National Park and a protected area near Infiernillo, Michoacan.|
|Citation:||de Grammont, P.C. & Cuarón, A. 2008. Spermophilus adocetus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20477A9205232. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T20477A9205232.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|