Speleomantes imperialis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Speleomantes imperialis
Species Authority: (Stefani, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English Imperial Cave Salamander, Scented Cave Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Lanza et al. (2001) described Speleomantes imperialis sarrabusensis, but it was elevated to full species status by Carranza et al. (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Roberta Lecis, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Endangered, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not severely fragmented.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the provinces of Nuoro, Oristano and Cagliari in central and eastern Sardinia, Italy. The populations in the Sette Fratelli Mountains east of Cagliari are now considered to be a separate species, Speleomantes sarrabusensis. It is found at altitudes between 7 and 1,170m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 7
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1170
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common within its limited range (Gasc et al. (eds.) 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in humid rocky outcrops, caves, crevices, and forested areas in the vicinity of streams. It reproduces through the direct development of a few terrestrial eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats identified other than general localized habitat loss and illegal collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Parco Nazionale Gennargentu e Golfo di Orosei and Parco Naturale Regionale del Monte Sette Fratelli, and it is likely to occur in Parco Naturale Regionala della Giara di Gesturi. This species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and is also listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Roberta Lecis, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano. 2009. Speleomantes imperialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T20457A9201413. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided