Map_thumbnail_large_font

Speleomantes ambrosii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Speleomantes ambrosii
Species Authority: (Lanza, 1954)
Common Name(s):
English Ambrosi's Cave Salamander, Spezia Cave Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Franco Andreone, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 5,000 km2 and its habitat might be declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable, it probably occurs in more than ten locations, and its range is probably not severely fragmented. If Speleomantes ambrosii bianchii is reassigned to S. italicus rather than S. ambrosii, the extent of occurrence and number of locations for S. ambrosii will be reduced, and reassessment will be necessary.
History:
2004 Near Threatened
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to scattered localities (at least 12 localities are known) in La Spezia Province, north-west Italy. The populations east of the Fiume River around Massa Carrara belong to a recently discovered subspecies, Speleomantes ambrosii bianchii. Genetic research indicates that this subspecies may actually belong to S. italicus rather than S. ambrosii (Carranza et al. 2007). There is an introduced population in Monteviggioni (Siena, Tuscany). It is found at altitudes ranging from near sea level to around 2,300m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common within its limited range, with no evidence of any decline.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from humid rocky outcrops, caves, crevices, and forested areas in the vicinity of streams. Individuals may occasionally be found climbing in vegetation. The species reproduces through the direct development of a few terrestrial eggs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include general localized loss of suitable habitat and illegal collection.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Parco Nazionale delle Cinque Terre and Parco Naturale delle Alpi Apuane. The species has a very restricted range and needs further conservation attention. Prior to being considered a separate species S. ambrosii was listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention under S. italicus. It is also listed on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive.

Citation: Franco Andreone, Paul Edgar, Claudia Corti, Roberto Sindaco, Antonio Romano 2009. Speleomantes ambrosii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided