Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus nigra ssp. nigra
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Austrian Pine, Black Pine
Pinus nigra J.F.Arnold subspecies croatica Lovric
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-08-12
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Luscombe, D
The very wide distribution and abundance of this subspecies places it well beyond a category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Widely distributed in eastern Europe occurring in eastern Austria; the Balkan Peninsula; Bulgaria; Romania; and Turkey-in-Europe.
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Greece; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia, Serbia); Slovenia; Turkey
Lower elevation limit (metres): 10
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is thought to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nominate subspecies is common at middle elevations in the eastern Alps and the mountains of SE Europe, where it is forming either pure stands or mixed forests with Pinus sylvestris and Picea abies, sometimes with Fagus sylvatica, although the beeches will outcompete the pines if the forest is left undisturbed.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: No
Generation Length (years): 40

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Austrian Pine is an important timber tree in Europe and has been planted widely for this purpose, although the Corsican Pine is often preferred.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No range wide threats have been identified. Wildfires may be locally problematic, especially in areas where droughts occur.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Known from a number of protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus nigra ssp. nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T20453795A20453836. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided