Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex samniticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex samniticus
Species Authority: Altobello, 1926
Common Name(s):
English Appenine Shrew, Appennine Shrew
French Musaraigne Des Apennins, MUSARAIGNE DES APENNINS
Spanish Musaraña De Los Apeninos, MUSARAÑA DE LOS APENINOS
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in S. araneus, but now recognised as a distinct species (Hutterer in Wilson and Reeder 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a relatively large range, within which it is widespread. Population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for the population size criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. less than 10,000 mature individuals in conjunction with appropriate decline rates and subpopulation qualifiers). Population trend has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the threshold for the population decline criterion of the IUCN Red List (i.e. declining more than 30% in ten years or three generations), as no major threats to the species are known. For these reasons, it is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Appenine shrew is endemic to the Italian peninsula. It is recorded from the Appenines to Calabria, at altitudes between 300 m and 1,160 m, but its exact distribution is poorly known (Hausser 1990, 1999, Amori and Aloise 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Italy
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not abundant, but it is quite widespread (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006). There are no data on population trend.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A poorly known species. It occurs in shrubland habitat within forested areas (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006), but avoids densely forested areas (Mortelliti et al. 2007). Hausser (1990) describes it as being found near streams, in bogs, and in hedgerows and stone walls in damp areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pesticides and habitat destruction (through agriculture and urbanisation) are considered to be the main threats (G. Amori pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. It occurs in protected areas in parts of the range. Research is required on its distribution, population status, and trends.

Citation: Amori, G. 2008. Sorex samniticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided