Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex arizonae
Species Authority: Diersing & Hoffmeister, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Arizona Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Woodman, N., Matson, J. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' distribution is restricted to southeastern Arizona, southwestern New Mexico, in the United States, and northwestern Mexico (Nowak, 1999) in the state of Chihuahua. It is found from 1,500 to 2,600 m asl (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). The only known Mexican specimen was collected at 2,591 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua); United States (Arizona, New Mexico)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was only known from a few specimens from the Animas Mountains of New Mexico and the Sierra Madre Occidental of Chihuahua, Mexico until surveys initiated by the Arizona Game and Fish Dept in 1992 and 1993 found 30 more specimens (increasing the reported individuals known from 22 to 52) (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). This shrew may be more abundant and widespread than records suggest (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). In Mexico it is known only from one specimen in Chihuahua at 2,600 m asl (Carraway, 2007).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies forested slopes, and is often found near springs or other water sources where considerable vegetation cover exists (Wilson and Ruff, 1999). It is nearly always found beneath a thick canopy of vegetation (Simons, in Wilson and Ruff 1999). It has been collected in montane conifer forest and encinal and Mexican oak-pine woodland, in relatively mature forest with substantial understorey vegetation and debris (e.g., logs, stumps), often in canyons along riparian edges of pine-oak forest, such as among horsetails near a spring in dense woodland (oak, walnut maple, sycamore, and some Douglas-fir), in thick woodland where large boulders were present with large pines, walnuts, oaks, and maples, and along a dry wooded streambed.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): If this species is as rare and restricted in distribution as it appears to be in some areas (e.g., Animas Mountains, New Mexico), it may be vulnerable to localized adverse habitat alterations. Potential threats include habitat alteration and degradation caused by removal of downed woody debris through understorey clearing and firewood collection; intense ground-burning fires that remove ground structure could cause local extirpations. Locally, this shrew might be threatened by livestock grazing and development of recreation sites in Arizona. However, the responses of this species to various habitat alterations and management practices are poorly known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas in Arizona (John Matson pers. comm.).

Citation: Woodman, N., Matson, J. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Sorex arizonae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20396A9195785. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided