Sorex sclateri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex sclateri
Species Authority: Merriam, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Sclater's Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², it is known from only two very distant locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in Tumbala at 1,700 m asl, and from one other location near the border with Guatemala, both in Chiapas, Mexico (Carraway, 2007). The area of the type locality is only 7 km², considering the habitat availability (Cuaron and de Grammont pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat of both localities is within tropical montane cloud forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The rate of habitat loss in the region in which the species occurs is between 15 and 22% over the last 10 years (Cuaron and de Grammont pers. comm.). Agricultural development and deforestation are the major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not found in any protected area. It is included under special protection in Mexican legislation (Nom 059-SEMARNAT-2001).

Citation: Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Sorex sclateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20394A9195449. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided