Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex macrodon

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex macrodon
Species Authority: Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Large-toothed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I., de Grammont, P.C., Matson, J. & Woodman, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat due to agricultural and urban development.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Oaxaca, Puebla, and Veracruz in Mexico from 1,200 to 2,600 m asl (Ceballos and Oliva, 2005). Its range is estimated to be around 6,400 km² (Carraway 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from fourteen specimens in seven localities (Carraway, 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on mossy banks near streams in cloud forest, and also in dense oak forests on the forest floor or under rocks or logs (Carraway, 2007). It is insectivorous (Nowak, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to agriculture, as well as deforestation is a major threat to this species. In 2005, 84% of the habitat within the species' range was no longer suitable as a result of agricultural or urban development (Sánchez-Cordero et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I., de Grammont, P.C., Matson, J. & Woodman, N. 2008. Sorex macrodon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided