Sorex leucogaster 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex leucogaster
Species Authority: Kuroda, 1933
Common Name(s):
English Paramushir Shrew
Sorex beringianus Yudin, 1967
Sorex jaashinai Kishida, 1930

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species has a restricted range, but there is insufficient information on population trends, potential threats, etc. to permit a Red List assessment to be made hence is listed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is probably confined to Paramushir Island, south of the Kamchatka Peninsula, Russia.
Countries occurrence:
Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabit shrubs near rivers. Reproduce once a year, litter size is up to 11.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species occurs in a restricted area that is threatened by human encroachment.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are known.

Citation: Tsytsulina, K. 2008. Sorex leucogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20388A9194464. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided