Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex kozlovi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex kozlovi
Species Authority: Stroganov, 1952
Common Name(s):
English Kozlov's Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this species requires investigation. It is still considered by some authors to be a subspecies of Sorex thibetanus or S. buchariensis (Hutterer 2005). Hutterer (2005) separates S. buchariensis, kozlovi, planiceps, and thibetanus on the basis of differences in dentition, but suggests that a complete analysis of these species is needed to resolve their taxonomic arrangement.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known only from the type locality, and there is continuing uncertainty regards its taxonomic status, and no recent information on its extent of occurrence, population status or ecological requirements.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from a tributary of the Mekong River, Dze-Chyu (Zi Qu) river, in Tibet, China (Hutterer 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang])
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There are currently no data regarding the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Sorex kozlovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided