Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sorex excelsus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA EULIPOTYPHLA SORICIDAE

Scientific Name: Sorex excelsus
Species Authority: G.M. Allen, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Highland Shrew, Lofty Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it appears to globally occur in an area of extensive, suitable habitat has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
1996 Data Deficient (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a few localities in South Asia and southwestern China. In South Asia, it has only been recorded from Khumjung in eastern Nepal (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it is distributed in northern Yunnan, Sichuan Xizang and southern Qinghai Provinces (Smith and Xie 2008). In China, it has been recorded up to 4,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There appears to be no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In China, the species has largely been recorded from alpine and montane forest regions, with animals in southern Qinghai captured along small streams with shrubby banks and moist litter on the soil surface (Smith and Xie 2008). Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species in Nepal (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the threats to this species are poorly known, it has been widely recorded globally, and sufficiently large areas of suitable habitat are presumed to remain within the species' geographic range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Additional studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance and general ecology of this little-known species. South Asian populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: Molur, S. 2008. Sorex excelsus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided