Sorex cylindricauda 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Sorex cylindricauda
Species Authority: Milne-Edwards, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Stripe-backed Shrew, Greater Stripe-backed Shrew
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often confused with Sorex bedfordiae (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Lunde, D. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern, as this species as currently defined here is widespread, occurs in many protected areas, is unlikely to have any major threats, and its populations are unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Yunnan, Sichuan, Gansu, Shaanxi (Smith and Xie 2008), and Ningxia (CSIS 2008). In Sichuan, it was recorded at an altitude of 3,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China (Gansu, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The habitat preferences of this species are unclear due to identification confusion with Sorex bedfordi (Smith and Xie 2008). It is inferred that it occupies montane forests (Smith and Xie 2008). Little else about the habitat and ecology can be distinguished (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are most likely no major threats to this species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Liupanshan, Taibaishan, Wanglang, Wolong, Changshanerhai, Nujiang, Wawushanmay (CSIS 2008), and Jiuzhaigou National Nature Reserves (Liu et al. 2005) and may be present in additional protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance, natural history and threats to this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Sorex cylindricauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20384A9193883. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided