Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurodema somuncurense 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Pleurodema somuncurense
Species Authority: (Cei, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English El Rincon Stream Frog
Spanish Rana de Somuncura
Synonym(s):
Somuncuria somuncurensis (Cei, 1969)
Telmatobius somuncurensis Cei, 1969
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its aquatic habitat, and a decline in the number of subpopulations, on the Somuncura Plateau, Argentina.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Somuncura Plateau, an isolated basaltic plateau in the Río Negro Province, Argentinean Patagonia. It has an altitudinal range of 500-700m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally quite rare, and thought to be declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is wholly aquatic, inhabiting and breeding in permanent thermal springs and streams originating in the northern slopes of Somuncura Plateau. It is not present in modified habitats.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is probably threatened by introduced predatory fish (Oncorhynchus mykiss), and by the canalization of spring water towards local towns and villages for domestic use. In addition, the impacts of livestock farming (sheep and goats) result in overgrazing, as well as chemical pollution of waterways from sheep baths.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of the species is within the Reserva Provincial Somuncura, but the reserve currently is poorly managed, and there is little real protection for the species. Strengthening the management of such existing protected areas is necessary, and further field research is needed to determine the current population status of the species.

Citation: Carmen Úbeda, Esteban Lavilla. 2004. Pleurodema somuncurense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T20372A9192563. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided