Map_thumbnail_large_font

Somatogyrus wheeleri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Somatogyrus wheeleri
Species Authority: Walker, 1915
Common Name(s):
English Channeled Pebblesnail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Somatogyrus wheeleri was known from only one locality. Despite recent surveys this species has not been found. It is now thought to be extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Arkansas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Somatogyrus wheeleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T20370A9192441. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided