Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bothriechis marchi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA VIPERIDAE

Scientific Name: Bothriechis marchi
Species Authority: (Barbour & Loveridge, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English March's Palm Pit Viper, Honduran Palm Pit Viper
Synonym(s):
Bothrops nigroviridis subspecies marchi Barbour & Loveridge, 1929

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Wilson, L.D. & Townsend, J.H.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered because it has a small EOO (~4650 km2), occurs in only five locations, is restricted to intact forest, and is suffering from observed and inferred ongoing declines due to numerous factors (habitat loss, collapse of prey populations, and extraction for the pet trade).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species primarily occurs in northern Honduras and may extend into extreme eastern Guatemala (Campbell and Lamar 2004). Its reported range is from 500 m to above 1,500 m in elevation, although it is probably rare below 900 m. Although there is one record from Nicaragua (Villa 1984) and a few specimens have been reported near sea level, those observations most probably represent erroneous locality data (Campbell and Lamar 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Honduras (Honduras (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is in sharp decline due to numerous threats. The species was regularly observed in the 1980s, and by the 2000s the species was much less common (L. Wilson, unpubl. data).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with intact, closed-canopy mid elevation rainforest. It is associated with streams, although it can also occur away from watercourses. Frogs are important prey items (Townsend and Wilson 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is traded in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by ongoing deforestation for timber extraction and the expansion of the agricultural frontier. This species is also threatened by extraction for the pet trade. For example the Honduras authorities have issued permits for exportation of hundreds of individuals annually (J. Townsend, unpubl. data). Furthermore, the crash in amphibian populations threatens this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs within Cusuco, Pico Bonito, and Pico Pijol National Parks and the Texiguat Wildlife Refuge. Conservation measures needed include greater resources to park operations as well as policies to prevent forest destruction. Trade in this species should be regulated under Appendix II of CITES as well as stricter national laws.

Citation: Wilson, L.D. & Townsend, J.H. 2014. Bothriechis marchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided