Sibon longifrenis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Sibon longifrenis
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Stejneger's Snail Sucker
Mesopeltis longifrenis Stejneger, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-08
Assessor(s): Batista, A., García Rodríguez, A., Saborío, G., Vargas Álvarez, J. & Acosta Chaves, V.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Listed as Least Concern because of the wide range and because the species is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the lowlands of the Atlantic versant from northeastern Honduras to Costa Rica and adjacent western Panama (Savage 2002). It has an elevation range from sea level to 900 meters (Wilson et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species appears to be relatively uncommon. It is represented by a small number of collection sites.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This snake inhabits the relatively undisturbed humid lowland and premontane forests. It may mimic Bothriechis schegelii because of its coloration likeness (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded to any significant degree.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: Batista, A., García Rodríguez, A., Saborío, G., Vargas Álvarez, J. & Acosta Chaves, V. 2014. Sibon longifrenis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T203593A2768990. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided