Map_thumbnail_large_font

Somatochlora margarita 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Corduliidae

Scientific Name: Somatochlora margarita Donnelly, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Texas Emerald
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-05-05
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C. & Paulson, D.R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Contributor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Justification:
Previously listed as Rare by Bick (1983) or Imperiled (Bick 2003). This species has a restricted area of occupancy (currently about a dozen locations are known) within a larger extent of occurrence, and we know very little about its biology or larval habitat. It has been undersurveyed, and additional surveys may show that it cannot be found in all appropriate habitat. Recent surveys were able to find few individuals, even in what is thought to be optimal habitat, and the species was petitioned for federal listing under the U.S. Endangered Species Act in 2011 and is presently (2016) pending a 12-month review by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (https://texasnongameprogram.wordpress.com/2016/02/09/texas-rarest-dragonflies-closely-tied-to-rare-natural-community-pitcher-plant-bogs/). Until that time, it is considered Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This restricted species occurs in eastern Texas and western Louisiana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Louisiana, Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Only seven locations are known, with no known large populations. Discovery of breeding habitat might alter this view.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The breeding habitat of Somatochlora margarita has not been determined by the collection of larvae, but it is probably small, sandy streams or seeps in forest. Males found in Texas in 2010 patrolling over a seep from a pitcher-plant bog (Troy Hibbitts, Odonata Central) may have signalled a breeding habitat. Two larvae, still undescribed formally, were recently collected inside a deeply undercut stream bank fed by a pitcher-plant bog (https://texasnongameprogram.wordpress.com/2016/02/09/texas-rarest-dragonflies-closely-tied-to-rare-natural-community-pitcher-plant-bogs/), so these bogs appear to be important to S. margarita, as they are to Cordulegaster sarracenia, an associate at that habitat.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats include drying of presumed shallow breeding habitat by increased drought with climate change. Most of known range includes substantial amounts of forest, where logging and forest clearing for other reasons could pose threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is known from relatively few localities and cannot be dependably found, as its breeding habitat is poorly known, although if it is associated with streams fed from pitcher-plant bogs, the presence of the plant would be a good indicator of populations. Most individuals collected or photographed have been foraging in open areas in open pine and near hardwood forests. Some of them have been in protected areas, so no further conservation measures are suggested at this time other than an attempt to protect these rather uncommon pitcher-plant bogs.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. & Paulson, D.R. 2018. Somatochlora margarita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T20344A80697388. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided