Map_thumbnail_large_font

Adelphicos veraepacis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Adelphicos veraepacis Stuart, 1941
Common Name(s):
English Stuart's Burrowing Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-05-07
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it has a restricted distribution (approximately 8,000 km2), is present in fewer than ten locations with respect to threats from habitat loss, and is experiencing a continuing decline in the extent and quality of the habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This snake is endemic to the Sierra de Las Minas, Cuilco Mountains, Sierra de los Cuchumatanes, and Sierra de Xucaneb in Guatemala, where it occurs at moderate elevations of 1,200 to 2,200 meters (Wilson and Johnson 2010). Its estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 8,000 km2 (calculated from minimum convex polygon). Each mountain range comprises one or more locations based on threats primarily from agriculture and logging, and globally the species is considered to occur at fewer than ten locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This fossorial snake is uncommonly encountered.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This snake has a limited distribution in pine-oak and cloud forests. It also occurs in forest edge. The species is terrestrial, fossorial, and mainly nocturnal.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species in Verapaces is habitat loss from agriculture and ornamental exportation crops of leatherleaf (Chamaedaphne calyculata) to Japan and Europe. In addition, habitat is being converted to pine plantations and is subject to intentional fires. In the remaining portion of the distribution, the main threats are conversion of habitat to agriculture and logging for fire wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in several protected areas in Verapaces. Conservation needs include better information on the species' distribution, abundance, and population trend.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Ariano-Sánchez, D. & Johnson, J. 2014. Adelphicos veraepacis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T203338A2764216. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided