Map_thumbnail_large_font

Solomys ponceleti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Solomys ponceleti (Troughton, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Poncelet's Giant Rat, Poncelet's Naked-tailed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from losses of its forest habitat (extensive deforestation on Bougainville and Choiseul Islands), and increased hunting pressures. Threats to this species have not ceased.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from the islands of Bougainville (Papua New Guinea), and Choiseul (Solomon Islands). It has been recorded as fossil remains on the island of Buka, Papua New Guinea (Flannery 1995). Recent indications are that it has lost at least 80% of its habitat in a very short period. Its elevational range is from sea level up to 200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Animals have been collected in a swampy area, where they were found in a large stick nest on the branch of a huge forest tree (Flannery 1995). It does not appear to occur in modified habitats. Further records have all been found in lowland swamp forest. It is an arboreal species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by logging, most especially selective logging of trees used for nesting. This species is hunted on both Choiseul and Bougainville and there has also been increased hunting pressure on the latter in recent years.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the habitat requirements, current range, and habitat status of this species. Important areas of habitat for this rare species should be identified and protected. Community awareness and involvement are essential for the conservation of this species (Pikacha 2008).

Citation: Leary, T., Seri, L., Flannery, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Helgen, K., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Allison, A. & James, R. 2008. Solomys ponceleti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20333A9187082. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided