Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Eulipotyphla Soricidae

Scientific Name: Solisorex pearsoni
Species Authority: Thomas, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Pearson's Long-clawed Shrew

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the central highlands of Sri Lanka at an altitudinal range of 950 to 2,310 m asl (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 11-500
Lower elevation limit (metres): 950
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2310
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population information is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been reported from primary tropical evergreen forests where it inhabits wet patana grasslands. Four individuals have been trapped in long grass. This species may be semifossorial (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is restricted to a small area of declining habitat. Fires, cardamon plantations, and other more general forms of habitat loss are threatening these areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Knuckles Forest Reserve and Hakgala Reserve are the two protected areas it has been recorded from (W.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake pers. comm. 2005; Molur et al. 2005). General field surveys, research into the natural history and monitoring of populations are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Solisorex pearsoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T20332A9186854. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided